Terms & Conditions

As a Abbott Nutrition Share and Care World member, you the “Referrer” are subject to Abbott Nutrition’s General Terms & Conditions and Abbott Nutrition’s Privacy Policy (both available on our website), as well as the following additional Terms & Conditions for the Abbott Nutrition Share and Care World Referral Contest. The following terms and conditions govern your participation in the Abbott Nutrition Share and Care World Referral Contest, which we will call “Contest” here for short.

Contest Period

The Contest begins on 1st April 2018, 12.00 am to 30th June 2018, 11.59pm.

Eligibility

The Contest is open to Malaysian citizens / permanent residents only, 18 years of age or older, with a valid, verifiable email address and phone number. Employees of Abbott are not eligible to participate in (whether as Referrers or friends of Referrers) or claim any winnings under the terms of this Contest. By accepting Abbott Nutrition’s invitation to participate in this Contest, you warrant that you have read and understood Abbott Nutrition’s Terms and Conditions for the Contest.

Prize

Every week during the Contest Period, the Referrer(s) stand a chance to win an AEON Voucher worth RM200.

How To Enter

  • Referrer to invite THREE (3) friends to Abbott’s Share and Care World by filling their email address on the Abbott website.
  • Referrer’s THREE (3) friends will then receive an email inviting them to sign up as a member of Abbott’s Share and Care World.
  • When Referrer’s THREE (3) friends successfully sign up to become members of Abbott’s Share and Care World, only then will the Referrer’s name be entered to win the Prize.
  • Winners will be selected randomly every week during the Contest Period.
  • Winners will be notified via phone call to the contact number registered on their Share and Care World account.
  • No purchase of Abbott products are needed to take part in this Contest.

The rules of the Contest are explained below.

Contest Rules

  • To participate in the Contest as a Referrer, you must have a valid, verifiable email address and phone number.
  • Referrers and friends of Referrers (“Referees”) must be natural persons and Malaysian citizens / permanent residents only, who are 18 years of age or older. Referees must not be existing members of Abbott Share and Care World at the time of sign-up.
  • All sign-ups by Referees must be received no later than official deadline on 31 January 2018, 11.59pm.
  • Timely receipt of sign-ups by Abbott is of the essence.
  • Abbott is not responsible for technical or computer failures, errors or data loss of any kind, lost or unavailable Internet connections, failed, incomplete, garbled or deleted computer or network transmissions, inability to access any website or online service, any other error or malfunction, late, lost, illegible or misdirected entries, or for printing errors in any advertisement, entry form or the rules.
  • Referees shall provide accurate, valid and verifiable information during sign-up to Abbott Share and Care World. Entries containing false or inaccurate information will be disqualified.
  • Abbott's computer is the official time keeping device for the contest.
  • Abbott reserves the right to disqualify any entries for any reason, in its sole and absolute discretion.
  • If we determine, in our sole discretion, that there is any suspected or actual electronic tampering with the Contest or if technical difficulties compromise the integrity of the Contest, we reserve the right to void the entries at issue and/or terminate the Contest and prize will be given to the next eligible Contest participant.
  • If the Contest is terminated due to tampering or technical difficulties prior to its expiration date, notice will sent via email.
  • If, for any reason, the Contest is not capable of running as planned, including but not limited to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes beyond the control of Abbott which corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of the Contest, Abbott reserves the right at its sole discretion to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Contest. Abbott is not in any way responsible either legally or morally for cancelling, terminating, modifying or suspending the Contest.
  • Abbott reserves the right to disqualify any entrant who tampers with the operation of the Contest or website or violates these Rules of the Contest or for any other reason.
  • By taking part in this Contest, Referrer represents and warrants that the Referee has given specific consent to the Referrer for the Referee's name and contact details to be disclosed by the Referrer to Abbott for the purposes of Abbott contacting the Referee to provide information on and to invite Referee to sign up to Abbott’s Share and Care World. The Referrer acknowledges and agrees that Abbott is relying on this consent for the purposes of its compliance with data privacy regulations, including but not limited to the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010. It is the Referrer's responsibility to obtain the consent of the Referee(s) to give the Referee’s/Referees' personal data to Abbott for the purposes of contacting the Referee(s) about Abbott’s Share and Care World via email.
  • The Referrer acknowledges that Abbott will inform the Referee(s) that the Referee's/Referees' personal data has been collected from the Referrer.
  • The Referrer consents to Abbott transferring Referrer/Referees' personal data to third party service providers/agents for the purposes set out herein.
  • If more than one eligible Referrer refers the same Referee within the Contest period, the Referrer whose referral form regarding the Referee is received by Abbott via website with the Referee's details first will prevail.

Winner Notification

  • Winner(s) will be notified via phone call.
  • Abbott will announce the winners weekly during the Contest Period.
  • Winner(s) will be contacted by Abbott’s representative for prize redemption.
  • Abbott shall not be responsible or liable if the notification fails to reach the contact number on the Winner’s Share and Care World account.
  • In the event it is determined that the Winner has not complied with these Rules or has failed to execute and return any required documents within the specified time period or has made false statements or a prize notification is returned as undeliverable, then the Winner will be disqualified and at Abbott's sole discretion, another eligible Contest participant may then be declared the alternate Winner.

General Terms & Conditions

  • By participating in the Contest you agree to indemnify and keep Abbott, its agencies, contractors and employees indemnified against all or any claims or losses arising out of breach of any of the terms and conditions.
  • All expenses on receipt and use of prize, including applicable taxes, are the sole responsibility of the Winner.
  • Winner, by accepting their prizes, agrees to release and waive Abbott, its licensee, and their advertising, promotion and production agencies and their respective parents and subsidiaries, shareholders, directors, employees, agents and representatives from any and all liability, claims or actions of any kind whatsoever for injuries, damages or losses to persons and property which may be sustained directly or indirectly in connection with the receipt, ownership or use of the prize or while preparing for, participating in, and/or traveling to any Contest or prize-related activity. Further, the Winner agrees and acknowledges that Abbott shall not be liable for any lost profits, lost opportunities and consequential damages that may arise out of this Contest or prize-related activity and the winner will release, waive, discharge absolve and agree to hold harmless and covenant not to sue Abbott from and against any and all claims, suits, actions, demands, liabilities and damages of any kind whatsoever arising out of or in connection with this Contest or prize-related activity.
  • Abbott reserves the absolute right to make changes in the rules of the Contest or withdraw the Contest, at its sole discretion. Any such change or withdrawal will become effective immediately upon announcement. Abbott shall not be liable, for any reason whatsoever, either under these Terms & Conditions or law or tort or equity, due to such change or cancellation.
  • Abbott reserves the right to replace the aforesaid prizes with similar prizes at their sole and absolute discretion at any time. Prizes are not transferable. Prizes may not be substituted. Winning participants will be informed by Abbott regarding the date, time and place to collect their prizes. By entering, participants agree to these rules and the decisions of Abbott.
  • In the event of any inconsistencies between the different languages in this document, the English language version shall prevail.

Laws

The Contest shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts at Kuala Lumpur.

PRIVACY NOTE

Data Protection Notice

In view of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010, we at Abbott value the privacy of you and your friends and aim to protect your personal data in compliance with PDPA. Any personal data which is provided by you will only be processed in the manner stated in the Privacy Notice upon your consent. In the Privacy Notice, you will find more information with regards to why personal data is collected and its purpose below.

Please contact our Nutrition Careline at 1800-88-6233 (Monday – Friday; 9am-6pm) for any further inquiries or to stop communication or to make any correction to your personal data.

Privacy Notice

Any personal data you submit, including information deemed to be sensitive personal data under applicable laws (collectively, “Personal Data”) may be used by Abbott Laboratories (M) Sdn Bhd ("Abbott") for purposes of administering your participation in the Contest or membership application, to send you communications regarding Abbott's promotional or educational events, to provide you with information and news relating to health and nutrition, to provide you with Abbott's product samples and vouchers, to receive any feedback or queries that you may have on Abbott's products, to improve our products and services and to contact your friends to provide information on and to invite them to sign up to Abbott’s Share and Care World ("Purpose"). Abbott may also process Personal Data for the following additional purposes:-

  • to send you communications regarding Abbott's products and services;
  • to conduct market research.
    (collectively, "Additional Purpose").

Abbott may disclose and transfer the Personal Data to third parties including its affiliates / service providers / business partners, who may be located within or outside Malaysia.

You may request for access to or correction of the Personal Data, submit inquiries or complaints, or limit the processing of the Personal Data or opt-out at any time hereafter by submitting such request to Abbott at Abbott Nutrition Careline via telephone at 1-800-88-6233 or via e-mail to abbottnutrition.my@abbott.com.

Please note that it will be obligatory for you to supply the Personal Data for the Contest, without which Abbott will not be able to administer your entry and/or provide you with the prize should you be selected a winner. However, you may elect to withhold your consent to Abbott using your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes. If you do so, kindly note that we may not be able to contact you, inform you of our new products, inform you of the activities sponsored or conducted by Abbott and/or conduct market analysis.

By taking part in this Contest, you represent and warrant that your friends have given specific consent to you for their name and contact details to be disclosed by you to Abbott for the purposes of Abbott contacting your friends to provide information on and to invite them to sign up to Abbott’s Share and Care World. You acknowledge and agree that Abbott is relying on this consent for the purposes of its compliance with data privacy regulations, including but not limited to the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. It is your responsibility to obtain the consent of your friends to give their personal data to Abbott for the purposes of contacting them about Abbott’s Share and Care World via email.

You acknowledge that Abbott will inform your friends that their personal data has been collected from you.

Details of your friends will not be used for purposes other than to provide information on and to invite them to sign up to Abbott’s Share and Care World.

You consent to Abbott transferring the Personal Data to third party service providers/agents for the Purpose.

By providing us with the Personal Data, you expressly consent and agree to the terms above with respect to the processing of the Personal Data.